Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL

Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is a combination medicine that is used to treat various types of bacterial infections. It fights against the microorganisms to prevent their growth and further spread of the infection. Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is a prescription medicine. It is advised to take it as per the prescription. It can be taken with or without food, but it must be taken at a fixed time to ensure better efficacy. Do not consume more than the recommended dose, as this may have harmful effects on your body. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember. The course of the treatment must be completed even if you feel better. Sudden discontinuation of the treatment may affect the potency of the medicine. Some common side effects of this medicine are nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, indigestion, etc. If any of the side effects get aggravated, you must consult your doctor immediately. If you experience any allergic reaction (rashes, itching, swelling, shortness of breath, etc.), you must seek immediate medical help. Before taking this medicine, you should tell your doctor if you are taking any medicines for any health condition. Pregnant or breastfeeding women should also consult with their doctor before taking it. Avoid drinking alcohol as it can cause excessive drowsiness with this medicine. It usually does not impair your ability to drive, but you should not drive if it makes you feel sleepy or dizzy. You must take adequate rest for a faster recovery, also take a healthy diet and drink plenty of water. Your doctor may ask for a few laboratory and diagnostic tests to know the effects of the medicine on your body.

Read more
Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL

Lifekyor Pharmaceuticals

Strip of 10 tablets
who

WHO GMP Certified

Long Expiry (>8 Months)

15 Days Easy Returns

General Information

Doctor Approved & Trusted
thumbnail

Genuine Medicine

Pay On Delivery

Secure Payment

LegitScript Certified

LegitScript Certified Online Pharmacy

More About Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL

Benefits of Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL

Treatment of Bacterial infections

In Treatment of Bacterial infections Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL contains two different medicines, Cefuroxime and Clavulanic Acid, that work together to kill the bacteria that cause infections. Cefuroxime works by stopping the growth of bacteria. Clavulanic Acid reduces resistance and enhances the activity of Cefuroxime against bacteria. This combination medicine can be used to treat many different bacterial infections such as ear, sinus, throat, lung, urinary tract, skin and soft tissues. It usually makes you feel better within a few days, but you should continue taking it as prescribed even when you feel better to make sure that all bacteria are killed and do not become resistant.

Side Effects of Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL

Most side effects do not require any medical attention and disappear as your body adjusts to the medicine. Consult your doctor if they persist or if you're worried about them. ['Vomiting, Diarrhea, Increased liver enzymes, Allergic reaction']

Directions for Use

Take this medicine in the dose and duration as advised by your doctor. Swallow it as a whole. Do not chew, crush or break it. Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL may be taken with or without food, but it is better to take it at a fixed time.

How it works

Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is a combination of two medicines: Cefuroxime and Clavulanic Acid. Cefuroxime is an antibiotic. It works by preventing the formation of the bacterial protective covering which is essential for the survival of bacteria in the human body. Clavulanic Acid is a beta-lactamase inhibitor which blocks the action of enzymes produced by bacteria to inactivate Cefuroxime. Addition of Clavulanic Acid reduces resistance and enhances the activity of Cefuroxime against bacteria.

Alcohol

Alcohol

SAFE - Consuming alcohol with Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL does not cause any harmful side effects.

Pregnancy

Pregnancy

SAFE IF PRESCRIBED - Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is generally considered safe to use during pregnancy. Animal studies have shown low or no adverse effects to the developing baby; however, there are limited human studies.

Breast feeding

Breast feeding

SAFE IF PRESCRIBED - Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is safe to use during breastfeeding. Human studies suggest that the drug does not pass into the breastmilk in a significant amount and is not harmful to the baby.

Driving

Driving

NOT RELEVANT - Not relevant, as Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL is intended for use in hospitalised patients.

Kidney

Kidney

CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR - There is limited information available on the use of Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL in patients with kidney disease. Please consult your doctor.

Liver

Liver

CONSULT YOUR DOCTOR - There is limited information available on the use of Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL in patients with liver disease. Please consult your doctor.

What If You Forget to take Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL?

If you miss a dose of Kyofur 500mg/125mg Tablet XL, take it as soon as possible. However, if it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and go back to your regular schedule. Do not double the dose.

Storage Advice

Store below 30°C

Manufacturer Address

b2-1108, palladium, corporate road, behind divya bhaskar, makarba, ahmedabad, gujarat 380051

Disclaimer

PlatinumRx is committed to providing reliable and accurate information to support informed customer decisions. However, all information made available on the Platform, including product descriptions, comparisons, and other content, is provided solely for general informational purposes. Such information is not intended to diagnose, prevent, treat, or cure any medical condition, nor should it be relied upon as a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment.

View More
editorial-png
Authentic & trustworthy information
Having issues with the content?
Report Error

Customers also bought

More Medicines By Manufacturer

More Medicines With Salt

Top Selling Medicines

Top Selling Devices